How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We had a personal loan from a friend years ago,then a few

Resolved Question:

we had a personal loan from a friend years ago,then a few years later solicitors became involved then a couple of years ago we were asked to pay the loan [£50,000]back we have our house on market,no offers yet,it's a thatched 17century cottage.the solicitor now is demanding they get a valuation of there own,inwhich they want me to pay for it.we bought it for £125,000 [ 7 years ago ]they have pressed a few buttons on their computer and £151,000 has come up.[we are selling for £179.950]but what they do not take in,is the place was derelict,with no kitchen/bathroom ect.the question is..can they force me to get a valuer in and have to pay for it.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Was the loan secured on the property please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it was,many years later
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

And now they are enforcing the charge? Did the loan say how and when it would be repaid? Are you in arrears?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no,it was open ended,no we have a standing order with my bank,we are up to date
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Ok, so on what basis do they want a valuation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
they think it's overpriced..even though estate agent put the figure on,not me...we have had many viewings and like I told them,not one has been put of by price
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

but what difference does the value make? You are making repayments

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
they seem to think i'm overpricing it to stop returning loan
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

But what difference does that make? You are making repayments?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
are you telling me,that as long as I continue to pay the repayments,they cannot force me to not only reduce my house price,but also cannot make me sell my house.[ although we will]
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

I can't see how they can, unless there was some other agreement.

Does that clairfy?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you so much,i will get in touch with them asap.to tell them the news.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

All the best.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.

I am afraid that if there is a Charging Order on the property then I am afraid that they can force a sale, and they can insist on a valuation (but they cannot force you to pay for it)

What you need to do is to get a letter from the Estate Agent confirming that it is correctly priced and explaining why the viewings have not been successful

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice