How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1350
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I brought the skincare brand Elemis into my day spa in Bath

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I brought the skincare brand Elemis into my day spa in Bath 13 years ago. They are nor giving the brand to a new salon (due to open in 1 month) that is 220 feet from my front door. Can I do anything to stop it? Nothing has been signed yet. Should I tel them that if they go ahead with this I will cancel mr contract with them and take another brand?? I am their biggest account in the West Country. I feel like I have been treated very, very badly. They also did not tell me about this. I found out via social media. Very poor indeed. Should I get a lawyer?? ThNk you. E. Hughes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to be clear, you are upset they have given someone local an account too?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
it affects my business drastically. My takings will go down massively and if they offer the same Elemis treatments my staff (who I sent on training) may be tempted to go there for employment and I could do nothing to stop them. It is terrible. It also cheapens the brand if it is available in two salons so close to each other. My other suppliers would never do this. It is a real slap in the face!! E Hughes
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

You want to leave them, is that right?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Jamie. I need to know whether or not I should just tell them that I may end my contract. I would like to draft them a letter saying that if they supply this other salon I will end my contract. Can you help me draft a letter? I want the letter to be serious and drafted with a certified lawyers support. Can you help?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Just to be clear, you have never signed a contract?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have. I must give them 6 months notice. Which is fine. It will take me that long to sell off my stock anyway. I would put that in the letter. (Giving them 6 months notice). Can you help me write the letter?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Is that all you need me to assist you with, is the letter?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I need help drafting a professional letter.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Dear Sirs

I write further to the recent account that you have allowed to be opened at xxxxx, without any prior notice or consultation.

As you know I pride myself in being the exclusive distributor of your products within the local area and you will note the high turnover of my account.

I am disappointed that you have chosen to dilute the Elemis brand and as such have no alternative but to terminate by account with you.

Although there is no written agreement and as such contractually I do not have to give you any warning, I am giving you 6 months notice.

I have been with you for 13 years and I am very sad to see how you treat your loyal customers.

Yours etc

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi Jamie,
Thank you for the draft letter. As you can see by my previous emails I do hsv a contract with Elemis and must give them 6 months notice. I would rather say that I am coming terminating my contact and would like to give them provisional notice based on their decision to supply another salon 1. Without consulting me. And 2. The location being only 220 ft. away from my premises.
I would consider keeping my account with them if they would reconsider giving their brand to such a small misplaced business.I thlnk the letter that you wrote is good but needs to be better. But good for a first draft.Thank you and look forward to hearing from you.E Hughes
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

I write further to the recent account that you have allowed to be opened at xxxxx, which is just 220 feet away, without any prior notice or consultation.

As you know I pride myself in being the exclusive distributor of your products within the local area and you will note the high turnover of my account.

I am disappointed that you have chosen to dilute the Elemis brand and as such have no alternative but to terminate my contract with you.

Although there is no written agreement and as such contractually I do not have to give you any warning, I am giving you 6 months provisional notice.

I have been with you for 13 years and I am very sad to see how you treat your loyal customers. I would consider keeping my account but you must reconsider giving other accounts so close to me

Yours etc

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions