How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2565
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I need a solicitor in London Camberwell court area to speak

Resolved Question:

I need a solicitor in London Camberwell court area to speak for me over a fine
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

We are a question and answer site and cant represent you, but can certainly give you some advice/guidance.

Could you please explain what the fine is for?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
You don't seem me like your trying to help me you just seem like your trying to get more money out of me, I have already paid a fee and now you want more money .
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The fine was for a man died on one of our sites he fell from the scaffolding.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Was the fine Imposed by the court?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Southwark crown court.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok. I assume the fine has not been paid?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No as i was bankrupt at the time we went to court and I am now registered disabled so I never had enough money to pay. I got in touch with the court a few months a go, and they agreed to take £20 a month out of my benefits which they started taking,and then 3 weeks ago they came back to me to say they can't do that anymore as I was given the wrong information.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok. Well you don't need to worry, when you go to court the judge will fix a level of repayment.

You won't be sent to prison for it, as you need to show you are a won't pay, rather than can't pay.

The court won't leave you with nothing to live on, they would rather work with you.

You don't need to worry about the expense of representation. The court will just fix repayments that you can afford.

They may even write some off if you attend court.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I got a letter on Friday saying as I've not paid in full to give my reasons as to why I should not be sent to prison so what should I write ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Well you won't be sent to prison. Just write back and explain the situation, you are disabled and can offer £20

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will do what you advised me to do thank you.
Jim
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

All the best Jim. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2565
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice