How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My sons being accused of rape it was supposed to have

Customer Question

my sons being accused of rape it was supposed to have happened about 15months ago i dont no what to do
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I am sorry to hear about this. What would you like to know please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
how do i clear his name
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

He hasnt been charged or at Court?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no not that i no of
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
this what his accused of was supossed to have happened about 15months ago
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Ok, so the Police are not involved?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they were a couple for nearly four years but split up a few months ago they have a 5month old baby we are with mediation as he has been told he cannot see his child
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

But the Police are not involved?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
as far as i no the police are not involved
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Who wont let him see the child?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
his ex he did for the first two months now she has turned nasty his name is ***** ***** birth certificate
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Ok, this is a family law matter which I cant help with.

However i will refer this to someone else for you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi we are with are getting a family lawyer thank you