How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4080
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I had a court judgement made against me while I was away

Resolved Question:

I had a court judgement made against me while I was away with work so didn't receive the notification until after the hearing date and the judgement had already been made. I need advice on completing form N244 in order to set aside the judgement.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you have evidence or were away?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, I'm sure I can dig out receipt for tickets.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Ok. Then you can apply to set aside. As you say it's form n244 and there is a court fee of £255 to pay., unless you are entitled to fee remission. You need to show that you have a realistic defence and that you acted promptly.

The matter will be listed for hearing and if you can show that you have a defence it will be set aside?

Can I clairfy antyhing for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can you help me to complete the form?Is there any specific wording I need to put in section 3?
Section 5 - How do I want to have this application dealt with?
Section 6 - How long will it take and is it agreed by all parties?
Section 7 - Give details of any fixed trial date or period
Section 8 - What level of judge?
Anything else I need to include?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Sadly I can't help you fill out the form, as I can't be instructed. But it's at a hearing, no not agreed, 1 hour, district judge.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not entirely sure what that means?If I put the following statement in section 3 will it suffice?The Applicant seeks an order to Set Aside Judgment as the applicant didn't receive the court papers until after the hearing date.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Yes that's fine. Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
that's great. Final question, who do I make the cheque payable to? Other than that we're good.Cheers
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

HMCTS

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
great thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions