How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

The money claim gateway no longer lets me 'for technical

Customer Question

The money claim gateway no longer lets me 'for technical reasons' and the helpline phone number answer is 'sorry this number is ***** in service' I have been given the following support id 1193349104114095124. What do I do next?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you have the name of the county court that issued the claim and served it on the defendant? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Northampton County Court is the address on the response that will not let me access and to whom it is suggested I send a written form.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
OK. As i said the County Court is at Northampton
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
AJ can i give you any more information to help you resolve my problem?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If the defendant has not responded to proceedings you can file a form N244 at the county court and request a default Judgment.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

You need to fill in the form N244 and cite CPR rule 12 - https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part12 - specifcally rule 12.3.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It has been suggested that I submit for N225 but i was hoping you could help me rejoin my account or give me an uptodate phone number for the help line. is N244 more appropriate that N225? I am claiming from a Limited Company..
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

As a starting point call the court and ask them to confirm that they will accept an application notice as you have locked out of the online claim system.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
OK Thank you. I will try that, and check the details you have provided. Pity we couldn't talk on the phone.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think i will just send form N225 as completed as i can make it to the County Court at Northampton. I have tried ringing them and I just get a list of options. The only one relevant asks me to visit the site you gave me and search for the relevant form. I will send the form with a covering letter. Should i send a copy of the claim form and of my signed lasting Power of Attorney, or any other documentary evidence?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, My apologies I am not currently available for a call. Here is the form http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=484

How much are you owed?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank youI am owed £2000 plus your fee and any further court charges.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi Thank you. Does the debtor own a property or have any assets you can claim against? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Westminster Recliners is a limited company making a range of chairs. It should have a regular income judging by its treatment of my Aunt for whom I have Lasting Power of Attorney. It did originally send a cheque for the outstanding amount but this bounced and I had to return it to them.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. How did you pay for their services? Did you use a credit card? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My Aunt originally paid by cheque when she placed the order. She subsequently cancelled the order and ordered a cheaper chair and paid for that when she placed that order. i discovered this when i saw her bank account. i requested repayment. They sent the cheque and that bounced. i returned it to them with the letter from the bank, having taken copies, and asked for a bank transfer to my aunt's account. Since then silence in the face of each stage towards the present position.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I notice you have not replied to my response at 1.27. Is the consultation at an end? May I close the page down?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. My apologies I have just received this. If she paid by cheque and they are ignoring you will have to pursue the court option. Are they still answering the phone to sales calls?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have sent them 'time is of the essence' and they ignored it so I went through the small claims process on line and they ignored that. I now want a CCJ for a payment forthwith. I have all the documentation to prove the case.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you have issued the claim and they did not respond they you are entitled to a default Judgment. You need to apply for the Judgment using the process I have described. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
OK thank you. I have filed form N225 but now I will follow up on what you suggest.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. ***** can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice