How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I am in need of some advice regarding a property it is a

Resolved Question:

Hello I am in need of some advice regarding a property it is a conversion I am at the top of the property and the gas meter in the basement which I have to shear with other owners the problem is that I am unable to gain access because there an iron gate stopping me from reading the meter what are my rights? and can my problem be dealt with quickly
/
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

Who has control of the basement , do you have to go through someone else's flat to get to it?

Do you know why the owner is being such a pain about it?

Michael

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Michael the questions you have asked me about the property are as follows I do not have to go through any ones flat to get to meter and I have no idea why the owner of the basement flat has been such a pain over the last ten years I would like to know will the case be costly as I would to know be for we continue hope to hear from you soon ***** *****
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

Dear *****

The owner of the basement flat was or should have been aware that the meters were situated in the basement when he bought the property. I suspect it was cheaper as a consequence. Since they are there then the other occupiers have what is called an easement of necessity to get to the meters whether he likes it or not.

I would check your title documents if you have them otherwise either you or a local conveyancing solicitor can get you copies from the Land registry along with a copy of the title to the basement to see what easements exist, if any, in your favour and against him. If they are actually stated there is less room to argue.

Also you can use the fact that he is aggressive and offensive as that is threatening behaviour.

Please let me know if there is anything I have not covered. I work during the day but on the system in the evenings.

Best regards

M,ichael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Michael I have found a lease document the part of easement rights and privileges is the part I have focused on or do you need the entire document ? I Still need to known what the cost will be for your service hope to hear from you soon ***** *****

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions