How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10525
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Do i have to attend a court case in ireland regarding

Resolved Question:

do i have to attend a court case in ireland regarding custody of my girls
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Marina, I would advise you to either attend or to employ an irish solicitor from the locality where the court case is to attend and make submissions on your behalf. Otherwise you run the risk that the court will make an order which is not in your interests. This is always a risk when you don't turn up. If you dont turn up only one side is heard and there is the risk that the court will not make an order that reflects the true position.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. If you are living in England and are concerned about the costs, you should get a solicitor to attend and to make submissions. This avoids the need to travel over and back and the solicitor is likely to get a better hearing that you as a lay person. So, I would suggest you make some arrangement to get a solicitor to attend or else you have to attend personally.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. Please Accept the Answer or Rate the Answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not get paid for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you