How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I was ill in Egypt all the way through stay sure authorised

Resolved Question:

I was ill in Egypt all the way through stay sure authorised every procedure until it came to paying the bill, luckily my dad paid th £28.000. They said I hadn't filled the form in properly. I have since seen two consultants that say I had meningitis and nothing to do with my liver. Can you help me as they wont converse with my solicitor.?
Many thanks
Fiona benbow
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Fiona my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Who won't correspond with your solicitor?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am deaf which the two consultants say occurred from being ill in Egypt. Unfortunately I have to correspond by email
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Yes but who wont correspond with your Solicitor and why?
Its not clear sadly.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Stay sure have said they are going with theombudsmanand will not discuss it anymore. I put to my solicitor why did they allow all this treatment when I could have got a nurse to escort me home after I came out of icu
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok, your insurers are refusing to pay out.

Have you complained to the Ombudsman yet? If so, what did they say?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The ombudsman said not to. I had said I suffered from liver disease as there wasn't any room to put any more. Unfortunately they didn't treat me for meningitis but stay sure don't want to know.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

OK - so why cant your Solicitor issue proceedings?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I've already paid out £1800 and now he wants £1600 to carry on to get my hospital notes cost £950. He said to get a barristers opinion before I carried on.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Is he on a no win no fee?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Unfortunately not I was assured by one of their other solicitors that it should be okay as staysure broke the contract
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Its bad news I am afraid. You would have signed terms and conditions of business when you started. This should set out how and when you will be charged.

But you are likely to need a Barristers opinion in order to see whether the case is worth taking forward and if you are likely to win.

So the Counsels opinion I can understand. But I cant see why cost £950 to get your hospital notes when under the Data Protection Act it would cost £50. Thats right - £50.

You should complain to the Managing Partner of the firm who can investigate your complaint. If you are still not satisfied you can then take it to the Legal Ombudsman who offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No thAnkyou you have been a great help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions