How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1705
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have written a childrens book based on a film i watched,

Resolved Question:

I have written a childrens book based on a film i watched, it's kind of a parody, do I still have to seek permission from the writers of the original script?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you copied anything, or just used the film to assist you in writing?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It follows the bare bones of the script, I have changed the names of the main characters.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

OK, then you dont need to worry. Unless you are copying the work you will be fine.

Look at the Wizard of Oz and the play Wicked.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I haen't copied anything word for word, more an interpretation, but you can still tell what the story is based on, is that still ok?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Yes. Does that help?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1705
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It does!! Thank you very much.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

All the very best.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello I am sorry but this answer is wrong and it is an extremely simplistic interpretation of copyright law as the expert has basically said is unless you are copying the work you are ok - highly misleading! There is a thing known as 'derivative work' in copyright law which deals with creating work derived or based on other people's copyrighted work. If there is a clear link between the two, then even if you had changed the names and tried to make it your own, if there is a link established, it could be a breach of copyright. This is something which is considered by juries in the courts but it is what they would look at so bear that in mind.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions