How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2552
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Hope someone can advise me on the following. My tenancy

Resolved Question:

Hope someone can advise me on the following. My tenancy started today, through Foxtons. This is quite an expensive 1 bed flat. My AST requirements where a touch up of wall paint and professional cleaning. When I collected the key, the apartment was very dirty and no paint work had been done. Paint was coming off the ceiling in a few places. The shower in the bathroom was much worse than I remembered it. A very strong smell of mildew in the bathroom.
I returned to the estate agent and told them I wouldn't move in in this state. They bullied me into moving in with threads of losing the 4000 GBP I had already paid. They'll send in a cleaner within 24 hours and will do some work on the paint. No promises on the mildew yet.
What would be the best course of action for me to take? I am not happy at all and can hardly use the bathroom because it is a health hazard in my opinion.
I do want the situation to be resolved in some way and I wished I hadn't moved in.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Was there a check in where the condition was noted please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No, I received a key in their office. I returned immediately and told them I wouldn't accept in this state. They confirmed that nothing had been done to attempt to meet my requirements for moving in.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will contact the environmental health officer in the council this morning, because I believe the bathroom is a health risk with this amount of mildew and mould.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

OK. This is what you can do. Take photos as to the condition and either leave it in that condition or tell Foxtons you are getting it cleaned and expect the Landlord to pay. If they refuse then you can get the work done, then issue proceedings. But you can NOT withhold it from rent.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This is good advice, thank you. But I'm still stuck with an unusable bathroom, which needs resealing and grouting. Surely I can't have those jobs done?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

You can ask the Landlord to have it done (or Foxtons). If they refuse then yes you can - but make sure you have plenty of evidence, photos videos etc.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2552
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is a reasonable time for them to fix any issues? It now appears that the washingmachine/dryer is broken as well. Can I expect a resolution within a week or a month? Given that a paint touch up was a requirement for accepting the tenency, there must be more urgency. Any of these issues a group d to break the tenancy agreement?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice