How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1273
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am a claimant in debt case at Oxford County Court 30 Sept

Customer Question

I am a claimant in debt case at Oxford County Court 30 Sept 2016. I am claiming against the defendants as an unmarried couple for a £1000 loan that I gave them both for deposit on house rental. The male partner states that neither he nor his female partner received the loan. I have lots of emails to male partner about the loan, and they had never previously denied getting the loan The money in cash was handed to the female partner in the presence of the male partner, both agreed to my conditions for the loan that included paying it back on or before end of tenancy. Can I summons the female partner to appear in court as a witness so that she be asked in court if she took the money? If I can summons do I as litigant in person issue N20 form, If cannot summons what else could I do to help my case?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you named the female partner as a defendant?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The male & female concerned are both named as defendants in the case
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Has it been allocated as a small claim?
Have they filed any evidence?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
allocated as small claim they have not filed any evidence as far as I know at least I have not received copies. On reply form they stated they never got the loan
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have made a full statement of all transactions, conversations, emails etc that went on regarding loan including witness statement from my mother. Until court case there was no denial regarding loan. My mother has £6.5K judgement against male for a separate loan, which is paid monthly £100.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes in that case you can. You need to make an application to the county court. If granted, the court will issue a summons. You then need to have it personally served upon the person you want to attend and offer travel expenses.

So yes you can apply for a witness summons even to a small claim.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
OK, thanks for your advice, however I believe the N20 form needs to be served 7 days before the court hearing on 30 Sept 2016. I am too late now as my query was submitted 4 days ago when there may have been time for me to get the summons served. I suspect the female defendant may not appear in court and the male maintains she did not receive the money. As litigant in person I have proof of bank cash payment that was handed over as loan. Can I ask the male where the money came from and ask them to prove they had sufficient funds to make the deposit payment them selves. Do you have any tips how to handle my case to convince judge that the loan was made?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Looking I did ask for further information on 20th September and it appears you replied on 23rd. You can also ask the court to abridge service.

Yes you can ask the male where the money came from no prove as such.

You are the claimant, you just need to prove that on balance your version of events is more likely than not.

Does that Clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
OK, I thought I gave enough information in my initial query to answer as you have now. I can only blame myself about delay for not being absolutely clear that both defendants were named on the claim. I believe I have a good statement, a witness and plenty of other evidence that indicates that my version of the facts are indeed the truth.In your statement "Yes you can ask the male where the money came from no prove as such." What does the term "no prove as such" mean. Does it mean I can ask the male where the money came from without him presenting proof of that fact even though I know that at the time, I knew his financial status meant he did not have the funds?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Sorry, my faulty for not being clear. You can ask them to prove it where it came from, you can ask those questions.

So yes you can ask without him presenting proof. Ideally you want proof to challenge, but that does not stop you from asking.

Remember, all you need to show is on balance your version of events is more likely.

Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice