How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I had a PPI claim worked for me by a PPI claim, I was paid

Resolved Question:

I had a PPI claim worked for me by a PPI claim, I was paid out and paid the firm what they said I owed them. 5 years later my bank has contacted me saying they erorred in the claim and owed me more than the PPI firm got for me. Do I need to tell them about this? Also will I have to pay them more money, as the bank recheckexdrecheckexd due to the claim made in 2011.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I mean PPI claim firm.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That's rechecked, working nights, Brian switching off lol
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How much is due to you please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have been paid £5971.56 & I have just under 2000 left as I have booked a holiday
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The pay out the first time was just under 6,000
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Part of the amount is from, other loans they had just found.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Technically you would be liable to pay the share to the company.

So I would accept the deal from the bank, then set aside the portion to the PPI company and put this in a savings account.

If they do not ask for it after a year, you will be ok.

But set it aside in a savings account just to be safe.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it`s a case of wait and see
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Indeed. Thats why to set it aside so if they ask for payment, it does not come as a shock

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Reading the letter from my bank, they say that this decision is a different to the one made when I originally complained! Does this change your thinking?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Probably not. In reality you would have signed terms with the firm to say that they are entitled to a % of any money recovered.

So even if they didnt recover this, they are probably entitled under the contract.

That is why you just need to set it aside.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice