How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Have a broken copyright law by retelling the story in a

Customer Question

Have a broken copyright law by retelling the story in a business novel, then explaining the confusing bit, then adding a half-dozen examples of the lessons applied?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

A derivative work is a work that is based on (derived from) another work; for example a painting based on a photograph, a collage, a musical work based on an existing piece or samples, a screenplay based on a book.

You do need permission - Legally only the copyright owner has the right to authorise adaptations and reproductions of their work - this includes the making of a derivative work.

They are exceptions to this:

Permitted use would be within an school, or If copyright has expired (70 years or the work will be in the public domain. Otherwise you will need permission.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Jamie. I've read a lot of stuff about this - on the internet - that says that it's fair use if you've transformed the work into something new. I put a lot of effort into adding comments and clarifications and even criticism. I essentially retold the highlights of the story like a play, missing much of the story out, and simplifying it.Does that help? (If not I'll abandon it)
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it's ignorantly more than a summary book. People will understand the original book much better after they've read my retelling.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not ignorantly - significantly!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

There is always a risk of course. But if its changed significantly and you are only using the original idea and its minimal you should be ok

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Would you mind if we had a quick phone chat?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

I can but you would need to accept the additional service for that.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I can chat anytime Jamie. My number is07584 992025
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Thanks§

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice