How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3220
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

If a landlord states the property comes with the right to

Resolved Question:

If a landlord states the property comes with the right to park one vehicle is that the same meaning as the property has one 'allocated' parking space?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does it say 'allocated' or you have use of a parking space? There is a difference.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I signed a tenancy agreement where it says I have one allocated parking spot and the landlords deed shows it's actually a right to park one vehicle
Is the contract valid? Or invalid
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
are you going to respond please
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Sorry for the delay but I can not type as fast as you may wish me to do so.

Your agreement with the Landlord stands. They must provide you with with an allocated parking space. They must do this otherwise they are in breach of contract. However the Landlord must provide you with one spot. You can not have multiple spots.

If there is a discrepancy with the parking this does not make the whole contract invalid. Whether you are given an allocated or unallocated space in reality makes no difference.

But the Landlord must honour the agreement.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay so just to confirm. I signed a tenancy agreement on Sunday for a new lease where it says I have one allocated parking space. I later found out that there are more residents at the apartment than parking spaces so I challenged the landlord to clarify this. The landlord showed me the deed to the proper which states the resident at his apartment has the right to park one vehicle. I am not comfortable progressing my contract with the landlord because I do not believe right to park and allocated parking mean the same
Can I invalidate the lease contract?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Yes you can.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can you elbowing your answer please it is very important that o communicate this to the landlord
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry I meant elaborate
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

It was a term of the contract. You are not offered it. Therefore the Landlord is in breach of contract.

You can end the contract for breach

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay great thank you for excellent service
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Jamie - Law. could you please reiterate your answer in one complete letter to me using this portal please. I want to forward it to the landlord so he can stop harassing me with this topic...
thanks in advance
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

The Landlord is in breach of contract as they can NOT provide you with allocated parking.
This was a term of the contract and therefore as this can be be provided the Landlord is in breach.

As such you can end the contract as the Landlord is in breach
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3220
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Jamie- Law, the landlord is still emailing me about this issue and its beginning to feel like harassment. Can you please look at their proof of parking from the deed- refer to pdf attachment page 12 section 9. and please also refer to the contract I signed. I do not want to move into the property because they misinformed me about parking and I have a large Volvo and I stressed to them from the start that I needed an allocated parking spot and this was promised to me. The deed on page 12 section 9 states there is a 'right t park one vehicle' and their contract states I have one allocated parking spot.
Can you please send me a complete account of m rights here so I can send it to them also. So they can stop harassing me.
Best regards
Anika
PS I will rate you shortly.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions