How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was rang by police to say my 14 year old son was accused

Resolved Question:

I was rang by police to say my 14 year old son was accused of sexual assault 18 months ago by a girl who then dropped the allegation 2 months later and that it's only this week they have managed to locate him (strange seeing how we live local )or identify him. They say they need him to provide a statement to close their file on this. I've confronted my son yesterday whom we are strict with without being overbearing and he swears blind he knows absolutely nothing of this event. Should I bring a solicitor to the police station with us ???
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

How do you know she dropped the allegation?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Because the policewoman who contacted me said so and she just needs to hear his side of the story b4 she can close the file
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We've no idea even who the girl is that made the allegation but we're told kyle knows her ....surly she would know where that he is a local lad I'm afraid incase it's not him at all.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Oh yes, but it just isn't their priority. They are not under time pressure with a case of this kind.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

So they have taken their time about it.

It might even be that they have reviewed it recently.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Time really isn't an issue here. The issue is whether he should comment.

The officer is talking nonsense. They don't need his account at all. They might well prefer to have it but that is a different issue. If the matter is genuinely closed then it is a complete waste of public money and, in fact, an unlawful arrest.

The reality is that it will not be closed.

If he is going to deny the allegation then he should probably answer questions. If not then he should answer no comment.

A prepared statement might be better though. Reduced opportunity to say something contrary to interest.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No thank you I just needed a legal opion as to whether she was being straight with me or not. Seems like she's not thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Well, she may not understand the distinction. She won't be lying.

But you should not underestimate the risk that he faces. They can always summons his accuser.

Their game may be in the hope he admits the offence so he could be given a caution to improve their statistics.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
that's exactly why I'm taking it very serious thanks again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Absolutely right.

Do not make it easy for them.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions