How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner has been charged with assault in a domestic

Resolved Question:

Hi my partner has been charged with assault in a domestic violence case involving his ex wife. How can we find a barrister who is experienced in this sort of case near where we live please?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Is this a common assault?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Battery (5 charges)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

That is fairly standard work.

Any specialist criminal practitioner will be experience in that type of work. This is a fairly bog standard trial for the junior bar.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The only issue is that your solicitor may or may not instruct a barrister. Sometimes they prefer to do the trial in house and also some Chambers are not covering Magistrates Court work all that much any more.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

You do have the right to a barrister though so you can ask them to instruct one.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry, I should have said, because they are both in the military it will be a Court Martial
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not sure if this makes a difference?
But what I understand from what you are saying is that we should just find either a solicitor or barrister specialising in criminal law?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Ok.

Where are you in barracks?

Haven't ALS suggested anybody? Normally this isn't left to the servicemen to sort out.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, that does make a difference.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No, they haven't. My partner is a senior officer in the RAF, we are not 'on base' as we live in our own home. I will ask him to contact them
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

It is a tri service system now and they should be instructing somebody on their lists. Usually though around an air base there are a number of firms that do that type of work. It is fair to say that it is more common with barracks basically because the Army is larger.

There are some chambers that specialise though. Try www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk or 187fleetstreet.com

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Jo that's very helpful
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

no problem.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions