How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

A few years ago we were going to buy a new house that my

Customer Question

Hello
A few years ago we were going to buy a new house that my brother was building. The house couldnt get a new house certificate for being habitable until 20k of work was completed. We wanted the house and my partner gave my brother and his wife 20k to get it finished. This was going to be taken off the asking price when the sale went through. Unfortunately the sale of our house fell through and we couldn't buy this house. Being fair we all agreed that my partner would be be repaid when the house was eventually sold. The house was sold this year and due to my brother and sister in law separating the house was in her name only. My brother received nothing from the sale and we have asked my sister in law for the money. She is saying there is nothing left, she cannot pay and it is my brothers debt. How can we claim this from her. No there was no written agreement as this was between family. Many thanks Sonya
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

Dear Sonya

Your partner has a financial interest in the house to the extent of the investment of the £20 k and the increase in value of the house consequently. The interest is called a beneficial interest and your partner can claim his interest. The issue of how it is paid is between the brother and his wife.

Best regards

Michael

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Michael
Thank you for your reply. How would we start proceedings against my sister in law as the house was solely in her name when it was sold?
Thank you
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

You would follow the beneficial interest in the house to whoever received the proceeds of sale and sue them, if necessary.

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Michael. Do you take cases on or should we go and find a local solicitor?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

I would love to help you but I do not work in a private practice so my rules of employment do not permit me to.

A reasonable sized local solicitor's practice should be able to help. Make sure you get a rough estimate of costs.

Best regards

Michael

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for your advice Michael.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.

My pleasure

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions