How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have just dealt with monster rewards credits and have

Resolved Question:

We have just dealt with monster rewards credits and have been told the same thing. We were totally unaware of the issues. We have paid £2.800 deposit and due another £4.850 in 10 days time. The contract states a 14 day cooling off period. We are now extremely worried. We are in the process of sending recorded delivery cancellation forms, but can you please advise us what to do
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you have a cooling off period and have sent the notice then you have nothing to be concerned. I would send the notice by first class post as well so they cannot reject delivery. Did you pay by credit card? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we paid by credit card and contacted the credit card company who informed us the money had been requested off the card and we were unable to block it, but to contact them again once the money had left the account up to a fortnight. But our concern is they told us and it is written in the contract that it is under UK law, but we have noticed there Head office is in Tenerife and the cancelation address is also in Tenerife. We are planning to record delivery letter to Tenerife and sub offices throughout England also. We have just managed to speak to some-one in the Bournmouth office who advice E-mailing Tenerife office and I will attach cancellatiion letter.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we paid by credit card and contacted the credit card company who informed us the money had been requested off the card and we were unable to block it, but to contact them again once the money had left the account up to a fortnight. But our concern is they told us and it is written in the contract that it is under UK law, but we have noticed there Head office is in Tenerife and the cancelation address is also in Tenerife. We are planning to record delivery letter to Tenerife and sub offices throughout England also. We have just managed to speak to some-one in the Bournmouth office who advice E-mailing Tenerife office and I will attach cancellatiion letter.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you paid by credit card you have nothing to worry about if they refuse to honour your cooling off period. Your credit will protect this payment under S.75 of the Consumer Credit Act. If they refuse to refund you despite you exercising a cooling off period (which you have a contractual right to seemingly), then you can claim the money back from your credit card company. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thankyou for your valuable advice. We feel much more hopeful about receiving our money back and ending sleepless nights with worry. Our main concern was the address being in Tenerife and therefore not being covered by UK Law.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi Thank you. The main point here is (i) you have a contractual right to a cooling off period), if they ignore that they will be in breach of contract (ii) An English Credit Card is required by law to afford you the protection of S.75 refunds regardless of where the other party is. If the other party acts in breach of your contract then you are protected by S.75. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice