How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1692
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

18/09/2016 I was arrested. 17/09/2016 I celebrated a friends

Resolved Question:

18/09/2016 I was arrested. 17/09/2016 I celebrated a friends birthday, that night I consumed a lot of alcohol and finished drinking early hours of the morning. After sleeping for a short period I decided to drive home (I live 40 mins away) and I crashed my car roughly 30 mins into the journey. My car is a write off but no damage was caused to any other cars or people. The people were called and shortly after I was arrested then taken to the police station where I blew 86(UG) of breath. I have no prior convictions and I work for the MOD as a learning centre adviser. I am currently living in Merthyr Tydfil and I have recently bought a house in Swansea. I work in Brecon and transport links are very bad from both places to work. My court date is 06/10/2016. Can you please provide some advice? Also what ban am I likely to get? Do you know if being on bail/having a driving conviction will affect me when applying for another civil service job?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear you dont have any other driving convictions at all?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks for getting back to me. No, none at all.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

The sentencing bracket is 60-89. You can expect to get a fine and a disqualification between 17 – 22 months.

You can reduce the disqualification by 25% if you complete a drink drive course.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This was information I was able to find online. As mentioned I am concerned about applying for another civil service job, can you provide any info on this? And also any advice on going to court, I will be pleading guilty so will i need a solicitor or any character references? Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Also is the accident i had likely to make the ban/fine larger or affect the ruling in any way?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

No, you wont need character reference or a Solicitor as it wont make any difference.

If you plead guilty you can expect 1/3rd off any fine and a reduction in the disqualification period.

The fact you had an accident is an aggravating feature, but you have not been charged with anything else.

It is a recordable offence so you will need to declare it, until it becomes spent, unless its an exempted post.

So you need to check first.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry to keep you, last question. When i do declare it, will this go against me compared to other applicants applying? (even if the offence is not related to the role in any way)
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If they were to consider two identical candidates and one had a conviction - it may go against you.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1692
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you for your time. I'll rate you now.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

All the best and thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice