How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My mother owns her house and is mortgage free. My brother

Resolved Question:

My mother owns her house and is mortgage free. My brother moved in 3 years ago and despite my mothers wishes refuses to leave. There is no tennancy contract between them what so ever and he does not pay rent. I would like to know what the legal position would be when the house is sold. As far as i can see he is not a sitting tennant or in possession of an ast so i would assume that when the sale conpletes he would be obliged to leave. Pleaae can someone confirm
Thankyou
Marek
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How old is he please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
44
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok. All she needs to go is give him written notice to leave. Then if he refuses she can just change the locks.

He is not a tenant, he has no right whatsoever to be there.

But she needs to give him notice first and then change the locks if he does not go.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thats great thanks. Is there any particular wording that should be used ans i assume it has to be in writing
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

No. Just words to the effect are that you have been staying here at my goodwill. You are given notice that you are required to move out by (28 days notice). Otherwise I will seek to evict you.

That is really it. Does that assist?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It does. Lastly does the sale have to be at any particular stage before the notice can be issued or can it be at any point in time
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Any time whenever is convenient

Does that help?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
almost what happens with his possessions if the locks are changed?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

She needs to keep them and give notice she will hold for 30 days.
He needs to collect during that period. After that period she can dispose of them

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
perfect thankyou very much indeed
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice