How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1725
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I just receive a notice of enforcement from Swift. I don't

Resolved Question:

I just receive a notice of enforcement from Swift . I don't know for what reason and they do not give me information about what I did wrong.
Can you help me with this?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, is this from the County Court or Magistrates Court?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need a legal advice to take legal actions.
You app tell me that isn't legal. I understand wrong?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

This is legal. is this from the County Court or Magistrates Court?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I understand the fact that you can not help me?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

You misunderstand, I can help

But I need to know was this enforcement from the County Court or Magistrates Court?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it is from Her Majesty's Courts& Tribunals Service. It is All I know. I don't know which one! Swift didn't tell me.I ask to give me the address of this court they do not want to give me.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Have they given you a Court reference number? If so, what are the first 5 digits?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it is 16033404S
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Ok - that does not sound like a County Court matter.

You should call Cardiff Magistrates Court:(###) ###-####3040

It may be you have been given a speeding ticket or something and didnt respond. Ask to speak to resulting.

Give them the number and they should tell you what it is for.

If its something you have been convicted in your absence you can make a statutory declaration and apply to set aside.

If its a County Court matter you need to call them on:(###) ###-####6400

Give them the reference number and they should be able to track it.

Although I think its a Magistrates Matter rather than County Court.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can I stop this ?There is legal way to stop it? Or it should have to pay anyway?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Only if you know which Court and what its for.

You can then make a statutory declaration is Magistrates or apply to set aside of County

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need to know which court.I will call those numbers.
What means Statutory Declaration? What means apply to set aside?
What should I will do?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Stat Dec is when you say to the Magistrates you know nothing about it and they can set it aside.

Set aside application is where you make an application in the County Court.

But you need to know which Court matter it is

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That ok.
How much could cost me for an solicitor to represent me in this issue?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

For either application you wont need one.

But if you do, probably around £300 - £500

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That all.
Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1725
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice