How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1289
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Vehicle- Vauxhall-Zafira 2012- Reg. SA62 YYS I bought the

Customer Question

Vehicle- Vauxhall-Zafira 2012-
Reg. SA62 YYS
I bought the vehicle above on 29/07/2015 from ***** *****e. the next day I heard a weird noise in the engine at startup especially in the morning. I contacted the company and informed them about the noise in the engine, they replied that was normal. Things got worse week by week, the noise got louder and in every startup not only in the morning but any startup. I have 3 years warranty and within 15 months I took the car for checking four time, the last I paid them £96 fee. I received the same reply, nothing is wrong with the engine.
I am sending you this message hoping for you assistance in convincing ***** *****e to make a serious check on the engine and fix it. Thank you very much
Duraid Razzouk
Mobile :07740899239
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello Duraid my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did the vehicle come with warranty and if so, for how long?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The warranty is for 3 years starting 2015
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Have you had a second opinion on the car?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can I give it back and receive what I paid
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Sadly not, you have a limited time to reject goods which is usually up to 6 months. Over this period you have to get a repair.

What you should do is take it to a main dealer and get them to tell you what is wrong, then you can go back to ***** *****e and let them know what the issue is.

There may be a charge from the dealer for this but if there is something wrong ***** *****e should refund you. If there is nothing wrong with the car then sadly there is no claim

All you can do is get a repair, given the length of time you are sadly not entitled to a refund.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice