How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45359
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My employer business lease is running out in march next

Customer Question

Hi my employer business lease is running out in march next year. But he is sub letting his business to someone until is going to transfer the leas next year. But has told me that you have to work until I give notice. ?
Is this correct that I have to work for the new employer until the notice.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. When a business transfers to a new employer, be it via a purchase of a business or a sub-lease, as in your case, it is most likely that a law known as the TUPE Regulations would apply. Assuming the business remains more or less the same, you will automatically transfer to the new employer and they will have a duty to take on all existing employees as their own and on their existing terms and conditions. So in effect you continue being employed on the same premises and doing the same work but with a new employer. So yes it is indeed possible that you will automatically move to the new employer rather than be made redundant. You can choose not to transfer but that would be considered a resignation and you will not get any redundancy ay if you do so.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But the new employer don't want to employ me they just want me to train them for few weeks.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

How long have you worked for the existing employer?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
For 19 year
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

If TUPE applies then the new employer will have to take you on and honour your existing terms and conditions. If they refuse to allow you to transfer to them and continue working there then there is the potential for unfair dismissal which you can take further if needed

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45359
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My existing employer have told me verbly that he is going to make me redundant.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But wants me to carry on working until the notice
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is my session over
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

No it is not, so when are they making you redundant?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They told me on 15th August that but not given me the date. They said we are informing you before 12 weeks. But not given me in writing. Just told me how much you will be intiteled for
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

until you are issued with notice of redundancy your employment continues as normal. In this case you re likely to transfer to the new employer and then back to the original one when they take the business back and when they want to make you redundant

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK thanks for your information.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

you are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions