How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask bigduckontax Your Own Question

bigduckontax
bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2989
Experience:  FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
75394688
Type Your Law Question Here...
bigduckontax is online now

I'd like to understand whether I should or not register

Customer Question

Hi, I'd like to understand whether I should or not register under the Money Laundering Regulation with HMRC. I'm a director of a small Aviation services company which does also offer virtual administrative services such as processing of purchase ledger/sales ledger into a client computerised system remotely. Along with credit control tasks, etc. I act as an external contractor. I do believe most of them have an accountant also who finalises their accounts and perhaps files them with HMRC. Personally, I don't believe I have to register but from the overwhelming info on the HMRC site, I cannot get a straight answer. Can you assist me with this? I can, of course, give you more information about my company if you need to. Many thanks, Monica
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 months ago.

Hello, I am Keith, one of the experts on Just Answer, and pleased to be able to help you with your questiom.

Here is the basic guidance from the Gov UK web site:

'

Who the Money Laundering Regulations apply to

The Money Laundering Regulations apply to a number of different business sectors, including financial and credit businesses, accountants and estate agents.

Every business covered by the regulations must be supervised by a supervisory authority. Your business may already be supervised, for example because you belong to a professional body like the Law Society. If not, and your business falls into one of 5 business sectors, you’ll likely need to register with HMRC.

HMRC supervises the following 5 business sectors:

Are you a member of a professional body eg a solicitor of an accountant?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 months ago.

I would be delighted to talk with you, but I am answering your question in a time zone 6 hours ahead of BST which would make the cost exorbitant. I will, however, be back in the UK on Sunday.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I understand Keith.Are you able to use Skype?
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 months ago.

Unfortunately no, but we can converse on Sunday.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That's fine, but please can you let me know what time you might be calling because I'm out all day Sunday. Thank you.
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 months ago.

I will tell you when I am available on this thread then we can get in contact.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I haven't received a phone call as promised. Please can you call me back in the next hour?
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 months ago.

Sorry about that, things got a bit hectic and I only got my PC out of repair today.

I am on 01750 725420.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
please call me on 07712 585 299 thank you
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 months ago.

I do not think you need to worry any more on this matter.

Please be so kind as to rate me before you leave the Just Answer site.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Since you can't give an acceptable explanation as to why I should not register, my question has not been answered satisfactorely.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice