How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I are looking for advice whether it is possible

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are looking for advice whether it is possible to adopt one of her sisters children in the Philippines.
My wife is 44 years old from the Philippines, I am Dutch and 49 years. We are married and living in the UK for over 5 years now. We don't and can't have any children of our own.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old is the child and where are the parents?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Clare,
The child is a new born girl of 2 weeks old, the parents live in the Philippines.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The parents have now 6 children and having difficulty supporting to all of them. We already helping one of them funding their education.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I got disconnected yesterday, I hope will you still answer my question.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

So both parents are still alive?

Do you intend to adopt in the Philippines?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The parents are alive, they agreed for us to take care of the child. So we like to adopt in the Philippines with the intention to bring the child to the UK whenever possible. We like to be sure if it is possible before we start with our assessment for being adoptive parents.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

is your wife willing or able to move to the Philippines for say a year?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think if this is the only way we could consider this. But what will happen to her UK residents status?
At the moment her application for a permanent residence card is in progress, as she is living and working in the uk for over 5 years as a EU national family member.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

When will she receive it?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We just sent the application 3 weeks ago and it is expected to take 3 to 6 months to receive her permanent residence card.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I just received your e-mail that my question is answered, but I don't see any answer here yet.
Can I expect more of you?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

My apologies - another answer lost to the ether I fear

Yes this is possible IF such private adoptions are legal in the Philippines.

If Family adoptions such as this are allowed there then you should have no difficulty in going through the process.

You have taken the correct step in obtaining the information pack and the next step will be to contact you local Children Services to start the process.

This is not a swift process I am afraid.

The other step you should take is to make enquiries with the authorities in the Philippines to ensure that the process will go smoothly there

It may be helpful if your wife does this in person once her Permit is through

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions