How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Got a quote from a removal company to move us from Essex to

Resolved Question:

Got a quote from a removal company to move us from Essex to Lincolnshire. I had been given quotes by a few other companies who had all done surveys of our property before giving a price for the move. Unfortunately by the time we were given a moving date all of the companies were booked up so I had to ring around to find someone else. The only company that could do the move for us was in Lincolnshire and did not want to come and visit our property as they were very busy and we only had a week until the moving date. The man I spoke to said that he could do the job because he had had a cancellation and wanted to know how much I had been quoted by other firms. He phoned me back a while later to say that the cost would be £1800 but that he needed it transferred to him immediately as he always requests full payment a week before the move. I paid him in full and on the 29th July he and his crew turned up to do the removal. He had a look around and then said that we had a lot more stuff than he'd anticipated and he wasn't sure if he would be able to move us out and then in to our new property on the same day. Later he came and told me that he might have to charge me " a little bit more" as the job was taking longer than he thought it would and his men were having to pack some things. I had to leave my old property before they'd finished as I had to pick up a key from the estate agent before they closed. My son remained with the removal men and when they'd finished drove up to Lincolnshire to my new property and confirmed that we would not be getting our belongings until the following day but that two of the boys from the company would deliver us a couple of our mattresses so that we had something to sleep on for the night. The following day our belongings were delivered by two boys and when they were almost finished the owner of the company arrived and spoke to me about the extra money he wanted. He asked me for another £540 and I responded by telling him that his total charge of £2340 was more than I had been quoted by any other firm. He said that he needed to cover the cost of his lorry being used for an extra day and I told him that I was not at all happy about the charges. Since then I haven't heard from him until last night when he turned up at my property when I was out and spoke to my son about the money he says I owe him and also said that if I don't call him and arrange payment he will take matters further. I have nothing in writing, no signed contract and I wasn't even given a receipt for the£1800 I sent him and I wondered if he has a legal right to demand more money from me? I am really worried about this as I have just got divorced after 30 years of marriage and apart from when my son visits or my daughter is at home with me I am alone in a fairly isolated place and am concerned that he may call demanding money when I'm alone. Please let me know what my legal rights are in this awful situation so that I know where I stand. Many thanks Sue Budd.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

How long ago did this all occur?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

My apologies. So to confirm, he has not requested any payment from you since the move on 29th July, until yesterday evening?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He called round to my house when his crew were moving our things in on 30th July and told me he wanted the extra money and then came back again yesterday evening.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. This would be a contractual matter based on what was agreed at the outset and any such agreements would be contractually binding between you and the other side. In this case, there was an offer made by the removals company for a specific price which based on their own enquiries. If they were not satisfied that they had sufficient information to decide whether the price is reasonable, then they should have either rejected it or asked for more detail or even visited the property. They decided not to and they took the risk on to themselves to do the job for the agreed price. This price was not conditional on anything, it was not subject to them inspecting the load and deciding if it was indeed reasonable – it was an unconditional acceptance of a set price and it means that they would have to honour it.

Whilst there is nothing stopping them from asking you for more money, you certainly do not have to pay them. The only way they can force you to do so if they take you to court and win and in the circumstances I doubt that would happen as they would have a rather weak claim.

If they do not make a claim and just continue being a nuisance, contacting you and asking you for payment, then eventually this may amount to harassment and you will have further protection to deal with them if necessary.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the law on harassment and how it can apply to you here, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. As mentioned, their conduct could potentially amount to harassment, which could be both a civil matter and a criminal one. The law states that a person must not pursue a course of conduct which amounts to harassment of another and which he or she knows or ought to know amounts to harassment. Although there is no definition of what specifically amounts to harassment, it would usually include alarming a person or causing them distress and must have occurred on at least two occasions.

Under criminal law, and if this is reported to the police who then take action, the punishment for harassment can be imprisonment and/or a fine. A court may also impose a restraining order for the purpose of protecting the victim.

In addition to criminal action, a civil claim can also be brought against a person who is alleged to be guilty of causing harassment. The courts would award compensation to the victim, something that is unlikely to happen if this is pursued as a criminal issue.

So in the first instance the police can be contacted and this matter reported to them as harassment. However, they will not often get involved in trivial disputes so if they believe that this is not serious enough they could refuse to help and advise you that this is a civil matter. In such circumstances, the victim can warn the harasser that their actions are being treated as harassment and that unless they refrain from such behaviour in the future they will be reported to the police and legal action under harassment legislation taken against them.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice