How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4054
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Can some one explain or send me a full explanation( fools

Customer Question

Hi
Can some one explain or send me a full explanation( fools proof) intended for dummies of the Agreement for Sale between Buyer and Seller (of a property) and the Lease Contract between Developer , estate management and buyer ?
Thank and Regards,
Mustafa
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello Mustafa my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

You want the agreement translated into easy language? How many pages is it?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Jamie,Yes please a jargon a lay person like me can understand, more than 39 pages please , i need the essence the the legal terms explained clearly to me. Thanks
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Jamie,
I have a attached a copy of the Agreement for sale for your reference.
Thanks,
Mustafa
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Jamie,
with regards ***** ***** document attached,whats is meaning of Contract Rate, how can a modification affect the lease and what is sublease and what consideration must be paid in relation to the Legal charges?Regards,Mustafa
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Its quite a long document. It will be an additional service to read it all, because of the length.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Jamie,i have read all the document and just wanted to base all my question in relation to that document, and i highly assume that you are highly conversant in that issue and would be a walk in the park for you, i am a school professor and major part of my work is reading document, if that was the case then i would be making alot of money!i will pass some questions and then i expect some professional answers, my time is limited and my budget as well.Regards,
Mustafa
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If you cannnot read the document cause you do not have time, which i highly respect, then i assume it would be better if i ask you along some questions and appreciate your honest answers.Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Ok - just on that one question and that's it?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Q1. what is the significance, relation, interpretation and legal implication of the following documents:
Agreement For Sale (between Buyer and Seller), Agreement to Lease, Sublease Contract and the Legal Charges.Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Ok. The seller when the sale is completed grant a least to the buyer on the property.

When the lease is granted the buyer will give a legal charge

There is to be a sublease (the person leasing sub lets it out).

That is it. If you need detailed legal advice then you may need a local Solicitor who can spend several hours with this and you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
can you tell me more about the legal charges and conditions for the sublease.Thanks,
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

The legal charge registers the lease, which makes it secure.

There are no sub lease conditions as they are not at Schedule 4.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi,I have read the Contract Lease Contract and the Sale Agreement, do you think there are any loop holes i need to be aware of in regards ***** ***** Lease, sub lease , the Legal Charge?Thanks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Not that I can see, but as discussed I have not studied the whole document in depth. Just the main part about which you asked.

Can I help with anything else today at all?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
anything i need to know about the Building insurance and my contribution to that ?Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Nothing.

Does that clarify?

Related Law Questions