How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My daughter has been to a car dealership looking for a

Customer Question

Hi. My daughter has been to a car dealership looking for a particular car she'd seen online. That actual car was not there so she test drove a similar one. She has signed a vehicle order form and now that car has turned up they are saying she is legally obliged to buy it. The problem is that in the interim we've looked at alternatives at a different dealership and found a different one that better suits her requirements. The finance agreement for the first car (that she still has not even seen) has just arrived through the post.
Where do we stand. I get the feeling that they are trying to bully her into the purchase.
Thanks.
Trevor
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Had your daughter ordered a custom design vehicle with the first dealership?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Please can you also tell me how long it has been since she signed the order form and delivery of the vehicle?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Ben.
No, it is not a custom design. It's a straight forward white Ford Fiesta.
She visited the dealership on Friday 16th September.
Many thanks.
Trevor
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there Trevor. Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. if she has agreed to a finance agreement to purchase the car then under the Consumer Credit Act she has 14 days to cancel such an agreement. The 14 day cooling-off period runs from the day the agreement is concluded or if later, from when you receive a copy of the agreement.

If she agreed to the finance when she visited on 16 Sept then she should still be in a position to reject the finance and cancel it.

Even if the dealer then tries to argue that she has a separate agreement to buy th car, whether through finance or not, she can say she is simply not buying it and that they can just re-advertise it to recoup any losses they are trying to claim. If they are able to re-sell it then they would not have suffered any real losses which they can pursue her for so it is unlikely that they can pursue her for any damages.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ben hi,
thanks for the advice and my apologies for not getting back sooner. I have been waiting until I can actually conclude things with dealership number one before closing our communication. As expected they are not overly interested in answering their phones. I'd appreciate holding this open until I can get some sort of response from them. If this is going to cause a problem please let me know.
Thanks
Trevor
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there no problem at all, you are free to come back and ask follow up questions for up to 7 days so if anything progresses in that time then you are more than welcome to come back on here and I will assist. Anything over 7 days would usually require you to post as a new question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks. I will keep you informed. Enjoy your weekend.
Trevor
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

and you too, many thanks

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ben hi,I hope that you'll be pleased to hear that the dealership has reversed the purchase out and cancelled the finance. I believe that just mentioning that I had sought legal advice was part of their change of attitude. I thank you again for your advice and I hope that many more problems sent your way are this easily resolved.SincerelyTrevor
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi Trevor, great news and thanks for taking the time to update me. We rarely hear about outcomes on customers we have helped so it is nice to get feedback like this from time to time. All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions