How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

This is a retailing question, with sales over the internet

Resolved Question:

This is a retailing question, with sales over the internet and The Consumer Contracts Regulations.
Company A sells online to Customer C, Company A pays a dropship Company B to send product to Customer.
Customer C no longer wants the product and asks to return the product. Dropship Company B wont take returns under any condition, faulty or not. Who is responsible for the return and the refund?
Many thanks in advance.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Does the customer have any knowledge of Company B in relation to the sale?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

No Ben,

the orders are sent without any reference to company B, however, these are their T&C's

Delivery & Returns

All orders are sent using the cheapest option unless otherwise advised. We advise clients to use recorded delivery which require a signature on delivery for both customer and client security. Missing orders will be resent at our expense on the condition the order is sent for as recorded or signed for to a mainland UK destination. We can accept no liability for losses if the shipments you select are not recorded or signed for. For international shipments, if insurance is included we will make a claim on your behalf and credit your account if successful.

Faulty products can be returned directly to us and we will send out a replacement, where no replacement is available, a refund will be issued. The customer should return it along with the order number and a description of the fault. If the product is faulty, we will pay for the postage to return it to us (return postage 2nd class recorded). For damage claims, a picture should be sent for assessment before deciding if a return is necessary. Returns must be agreed with XXX before sending.

The delivery address for returns is:

Returns Dept

XXX

Returned items should be sent 2nd class recorded for the customers security.

If a product has to be replaced we will cover the cost of sending out the replacement. If a returned product is found to be not faulty, the product will be returned to the customer at their expense.

No invoice details will be included in your customer order, so they will not receive any information that is not meant for them. A return address label is attached to each order with our returns address on it (see above), if an order cannot be delivered the Post Office will keep it for five days, after that it will be returned to sender.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Thank you Ben.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

No problem at all

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. In the circumstances it would be Company A who would be responsible for the refund and return of the item. The contractual relationship is between Co A and the customer and therefore the customer’s consumer rights will be applicable against Co A. So even if the item was delivered to the customer by Co B, there would have been no contractual relationship between the customer and that company as the contract there would have been between Co A and Co B. Therefore, as the official seller, Co A will have a duty to adhere to the laws on returns over distance, mainly a 14 day window for returns, even if the actual company which delivered the item does not take returns. Co A will have to accept the item back and then try to re-sell it if possible to recoup their losses.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions