How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Under the influence of alcohol I very stupidly exposed

Resolved Question:

Under the influence of alcohol I very stupidly exposed myself to my 15 year old cousin in the dark, with no intent, just out of being stupid and drunk. Around a year has passed and at the same time my cousins parents have broke up, she's gone to the police about what happened as she needed to for fear of being turned away for therapy otherwise. What will happen and what charges will I face?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 6 months ago.

Have yiu been arraested yet

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

When did she go to the police and have you heard from them yet? How old are you?

This link will take you to the sentencing guidelines relevant o this. Go to page 129 of the guide.

https://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Sexual-Offences-Definitive-Guideline-web3.pdf

Assuming there are no aggravating features and you have no previous convictions it seems that you are probably in category 3 or possibly 2 with one aggravating feature (the age of the girl) and a number of mitigating features.

A community order (eg unpaid work) is likely

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm 24, I've not been arrested, never had any convictions. She's going to the police today apparently, I've heard nothing as of yet
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is the likely course of action from now with her going to the police today?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 6 months ago.

The police will either call you and tell you they want to talk to you or come and arrest you, probably at home, probably in the morning.

There is a slim chance that the police will decide not take action, so it is not a good idea to call the police yourself.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what happens if I'm arrested? The steps.Also, what would they want to talk about if they are to call and what would come of that?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
would I be looking at any prison sentencing for my stupidity?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 6 months ago.

If you look at the sentencing guideline above you will see that custody can be imposed for this offence but usually is not.

As far as the steps it will be arrest, several hours in detention, interview and then release on bail. The single most important thing is to have a solicitor when you are interviewed.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** thing, can you list all possible outcomes regarding after bail?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 6 months ago.

police bail pending further investigation and a return to the police station later

bail after charge to a court date

No further action if insufficient evidence or not in the public interest to prosecute

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice