How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3994
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My ex girlfriend and I broke up a week before we were ment

Resolved Question:

Hello.
My ex girlfriend and I broke up a week before we were ment to go on holidays. I paid for the holiday on my card and she gave me her part in cash. Since breaking up she wants her money back or is taking legal action.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

She cant have her money back - she has simply changed her mind.

You are the lead holiday name and made the booking, but also on her behalf.

As such she is not entitled to a refund, unless you get one from the holiday company

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
One important thing I want to clarify the only reason she is doing this is because I broke it off with her, she did something to me and I broke up with her, this is why she wants her money back.I am glad I do not have to give anything back. What do I do if I receive a letter from her lawyer or have to go to court?Kind Regards.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Sure. You do not need to give it her back

If you get a letter from the Solicitor you say just that, she is not entitled to it back because you dont get anything back from holiday company

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
perfect thanks for all your help.Kind RegardsNeal
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

All the best Neal. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions