How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2602
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I somehow lost a case at arbitration where a sub contractor

Resolved Question:

I somehow lost a case at arbitration where a sub contractor failed to complete and subsequently charged more than their original quote and has been awarded his claim even though it was agreed by the arbitrator he failed in all of his duties or to perform in a diligent manner.
Can I argue my case elsewhere and how would he claim / enforce getting his monies from myself
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Was the decision of the arbitration binding on both parties please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I don't know the answer to that as all has been dealt with through our solicitors whom are now not responding to us we feel because of the errors they have made, they claimed they where asking a barrister to look at it to possibly set aside although we now cannot get a response
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can he just send someone round to collect or is there a procedure he has to go through
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Did you have an Arbitration agreement? It would usually say so.

In short, if the agreement says its binding then there is nothing you can do.

If the agreement is silent, or does not mention it, then you can pursue through the County Court.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund/compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

But you can only do this is the Arbitration is not binding.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Are you saying we pursue through the county court for our disagreeing with the arbitrators decision.
If it was binding how does it get enforced
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

You can. If it was binding then they can transfer the decision to a Judgement and they can enforce it by bailiffs, bank freeze order, charge on house etc

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
How do they transfer to a judgement
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

They make an application, its not a difficult process.

Then it can be enforced.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
How long does the application process take and do we get to defend it
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

You can't - there is a decision. Unless you challenge THAT decision, the Judgment can be enforced.

The court wont go behind the decision of the Arbitration.

That is why you need to check if it is binding. If the answer is no, you can take action in Court. If the answer is yes you can't do anything.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I Want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2602
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice