How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Father was in the Royal Engineers for 22 years. My Mother

Resolved Question:

My Father was in the Royal Engineers for 22 years. My Mother and Father divorced in 1992 after being married for over 24 years. My Father then remarried in 1994 and was married up until his death on 10/08/2016. My question is, is or was my Mother entitled to any part of my Fathers pension?
Regards
Lorraine Polley
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I am happy to wait for an answer. Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

I am afraid that in 1992 there was no legal provision for pension sharing and when the changes came they were not backdated.

The only way this oculd be dealt with was by trying to give extra capital - which was not always possible

Accordingly your mother had and has no claim on your late father's pension

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you so much for all your helpRegardsLorraine