How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have been sent a Practice Direction Pre-Action Conduct &

Resolved Question:

Hello
We have been sent a Practice Direction Pre-Action Conduct & Protocols letter for breach of contract for the 'defective laying of the flooring/underfloor heating in a new build property that we built & sold. This has been going back & forth since November 2013, where we do not agree & that the floor works fine.
We know we have to reply in 14 days plus they are demanding a payment of £164K+ in this time as well. Can they do this? Also what is the next stage after us replying?
Regards
Allison
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the first thing you need to be aware of, is that it is usual to include your claim in making a demand for breach of contract. This is because the liquidated sum which is claimed here, becomes due and payable if you don't deny that it is due. However, here, where you are denying that there was a breach of contact and that the monies are due, the claim will merely go to trial at a later date. The claim here on their side will not be implemented against you because you are denying it is owed.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Secondly, the usual next stage after this exchange of Protocol letters is that each side will consider whether there is any documentation in the other side's possession which might be relevant for proving their claim. They will then send a letter seeking disclosure of any of these documents and seek to bring the matter before the next Case Management hearing to seek an order in these terms.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. Ultimately, a claim of this nature which is fully denied, will go to a full hearing and trial. So, at this stage, now the parties are aware of the other side's attitude towards the claim, each side will not make preparations for a hearing of the action. Witness statements will have to be prepared and Counsel's opinion obtained on the preparations for the trial.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Please Accept and Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not get paid for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice