How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have received a county court claim form from a 3rd party

Resolved Question:

I have received a county court claim form from a 3rd party debt collector trying to collect an old Barclay card debt going back to 2010 which was cleared by a NOVATION agreed by default when carrying out my instructions in cashing my cheque for £10 Included with my cheque was a letter stating that on cashing my cheque they agreed the debt would be ajudged to be in full and final payment The cheque went through my account around 15/03/2010.
I have received many 3rd party debt collectors letters relating to this matter over the period of this time which i have ignored and it seems they are passing on to other companies if they are unable to collect what they say I owe. I have never responded to any 3rd party company either verbally or in written form.
The 3rd party debt collector is a UK company MKDP LTD but the claimant is a Jersey Co HOIST PORTFOLIO HOLDING 2 LTD.
I firmly believe what I did was 100% legal and ethical as both myself and Barclay have an agreement.
What should I do next?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear Roman, you should formally write back to the UK debt collection company MKDP Ltd and firstly state that there was a novation of the debt agreed with Barclays and that the monies are no longer owed and have not been owed since 2010. secondly, you should include in the letter a further statement to the effect that any monies due and owing are not Statute Barred under the Limitation Act 1980 owing to the lapse of time.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. Basically what has happened here, is that this company MDKP Ltd has purchased and debt on the basis it is still owing. However, the money they paid for that debt was wrongly paid as the debt is no longer owing. So, you should make the debt collection company aware that someone sold them a bogus debt and get them to take it up with whoever sold them the debt.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. Please Accept and Rate the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not get paid for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you so much, this has eased my mind considerably.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice