How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33013
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a British citizen who emigrated to New Zealand in 2008.

Customer Question

I am a British citizen who emigrated to New Zealand in 2008. I came to UK in 2015 with my two children( one was born in UK and the other was born in NZ) to visit my mother. I had been diagnosed with a life threatening disease whilst in NZ and whilst on holiday in the UK I had a relapse. Consequently I was a very sick woman and was unable to travel back to NZ at my designated time; It is only now over a year after my arrival that there is a little stability to my health, but I am still undergoing intensive treatment.
So here is the problem my son traveled to UK on a NZ passport, stamped for 6 months. Due to everything that we were going through this has not been renewed. I have no idea what to do next. My son is 5 years old, is attending school and is settled here.
I have been told that I can get Britsh citizenship for him, then apply for a britsh passport. (We would like to travel in Dec depending on my health) or is there a type of visa I can get for him? Then apply for citizenship.
I anxiously await your reply.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm happy to wait as I do need a idea of my next steps. Please keep me updated.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 29 days ago.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Clare replied 29 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you bit I need some further information first

Are you still a British citizen?

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 29 days ago.

Were you born in the Uk?

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
I was
Expert:  Clare replied 29 days ago.

Then your child is entitled to a British Passport and all you need to do is apply for one in the usual way

The form is here

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Thank you for your advice and the link.
Expert:  Clare replied 27 days ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice