How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question
propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 280
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I bought a car on friday 16th sept, drove it down to

Resolved Question:

I bought a car on friday 16th sept , drove it down to southampton on the monday19th,The car blew all the oil out through the air filter and wrecked the engine , Can i claim my money back ? £1615
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I had to get car back to seller which cost £500. Also had garage report on car which cost £107,also had to hire car to get home which cost £160 .can i claim any of this back ?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Did you buy privately or from a trader?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Trader
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Lanarkshire car centre ltd. was the name of the company
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

The car should be of satisfactory quality and fit for purpose. If not, as is the case if your representation is accurate, then you can under the consumer rights act request a full refund.

You have a legal right to do this but you must do so within 30 days of the date of purchase.

The trader may try to swerve this and say your are only entitled to request that they repair the vehicle, if it still needs repair. You do not have to accept this provided that you reject the car as unsatisfactory and unfit for purpose within 30 days of the date of purchase.

In addition you can claim the out of pocket expenses from the trader. If the trader refuses you could potentially bring a claim in the small claims court.

propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you