How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2582
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have several marks on my credit rating due to a very

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have several marks on my credit rating due to a very catalogue debt. They are relating to late payments of under 30 days. I have been through my bank statements and looked at the payments that have been made. These have been paid slightly late but I have also made many over payments. I have worked out the average payments over 5 months and it averages £72.14 per month instead of the minimum payment of around £15. Is there a way to correct this credit rating or any solicitors that deal with this kind of problem.
Thanks
Hayley
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Hayley my name is ***** ***** I will help,you with this.

Do you accept the payments were late or under the minimum please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Jamie,The payments were late (always paid in the month they were supposed to be) but never under the minimum payment. They were always substantially over the minimum payment which is why I think I may have grounds to get these removed off my credit score. Is this right?Thanks
Hayley
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

It's bad news I am afraid. If they were always late, ie beyond the pay by date it makes no difference how big they were, it is recorded as being late.

Factually I am sorry to say this is accurate. That is because you were late. Even if uounwere one day late this means they can report it as so.

Your only option is to complain to the information commissioner to see if they can amend your report. They offer a free, independent service at www.ico.gov.uk

But if it's accurate it may be hard.

I am sorry if this is not the Answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Jamie,Thanks for the advise.Its not what I wanted to hear but I will have to accept what you have said and take it as a lesson learned!Do you think it is worth approaching the lender to have a chat regarding this? Would they be able to take these marks back off my credit file?Thanks
Hayley
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Yes I would and indeed they can if they are minded to do so. But legally they don't have to.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it does.Thanks for your help!Regards
Hayley
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
will do.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Thanks and have a good weekend.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2582
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions