How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4683
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I was driving on a dual carriageway following a car at a

Resolved Question:

I was driving on a dual carriageway following a car at a good distance behind in the inside lane. I was have a discussion with my passenger as another car overtook me. I probably wasn't concentrating but I indicated to overtake the car in front and ended up less than 1 metre from the rear bumper of the car that overtook me. All I can think is that I wasn't completely aware of the position of the car in front or that it had slowed down. I slowed a little and it increased speed a little, however I gueas i "tailgated" it for about 10-20 metres all told. This is totally out of character for me but now I am worried that someone may have had a dashcam and send any footage to the police. I have read some horror stories of dangerous driving. There was no accident of any kind and no police involvement or street cameras
I havent slept through worry of how this could be perceived
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What would you like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I am worried that this may have been caught on someone's dashboard camera and sent to the police. There were a few other cars behind me and of the car I overtook. I am not an aggressive driver but am worried that if the police get any footage at all then I may be prosecuted for dangerous driving when in reality it was a moments lapse of concentration as I was in a deep discussion with my wife who was my passenger
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have read a lot on the Internet about dashboard cameras in people's cars being used to prosecute other drivers
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

indeed. I myself have a dashboard camera.

This does not sound like dangerous driving. It is carless driving where your driving falls below the standard of a reasonable and competent driver, but it's not dangerous.

It's careless because you were not properly concentrating.

But I would not worry, this is not dangerous driving.

If the police have not contacted you, I really wouldn't worry. In reality nothing will come of it.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you. So to be clear, I didn't cause other drivers to brake sharply or swerve or take other evasive action. I should have been concentrating more for sure, but in reality I wasnt as I pulled out without checking that the car in front had moved further ahead of me, hence why I ended up no more than a metre from its rear and as we were both doing approx 70MPH, it took 10-20 metres I guess before that distance increased and in fact the car then pulled into the inside lane after overtaking a car and I then passed it in the outside lane. So I should just see this as careless driving rather than dangerous driving? I also drive a company car so the police would probably take a few weeks to find me as the fat is registered to my employer, not me
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

indeed. It's carless rather than dangerous even if anything comes of it.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I guess I am a tad over thinking as recently I was booked for speeding at 35 in a 30 zone (it went from a 60 zone to a 30 zone) and this was simply because I wasn't concentrating. Do you think I am over reacting and over thinking this?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

I do yes. Don't worry.

Does that help?

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** been most helpful
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Thanks.