How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1334
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

On Friday night, I went to the Libray, a private member Club

Customer Question

On Friday night, I went to the Libray, a private member Club in London, for an event I had already paid for. In brief, I went directly to the front door, passing the reception suspecting the guests would be greeted inside. The doorman then interrupted me and called me stupid (because I did not stop at the reception). Astounded by the aggressivity of the doorman, I asked the receptionist: "is it normal that your doorman just called me stupid?". The dorman then grab me, and violently pulled out me. Finding the situation totally absurd I resisted him while asking to see a supervisor, in the meantime he was struggling me. Someone came then, I had some hard time to express myself as I was shocked but he seemed to somewhat admit that the doorman had some aggressivity issues but he did not want to let me in and told the Library will pay back for the tickets. He also told me they have CCTV ( that I suppose I could potentially asked for). I would like to sue them, I have never been that brutalised and did absolutely nothing wrong and did not have any drink before showing up at this event.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How many do you want to claim and what are your losses please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My question (I forgot to put one), is what is my right? What can I do? What kind of compensation should I expect from the Library Club if I can sue them?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Did you suffer any injury?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The event cost me £22 but this not truly my problem. I just want to inflict as much as damage as I can to this club as I have never been brutalised like this. I had planned to go this event, and had to back home, I was shocked after being assaulted for no reason. The only wrong thing I did was to walk straight to the entry door. And the doorman did not tell first to sign in at the reception, he just interrupted me and called stupid
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I was red on my neck but not really
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. The only claim you have for is breach of contract, nothing else. The damages you could potentially claim is limited rally, probably to the ticket even plus a small sum for distress.

But sadly that it is, you don't have a right of entry. It's a private venue and you are only there on licence. This licence can be terminated at any time for any reason.

I realise it is frustrating but it's no different if someone came to your home.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what kind of amount could I expect for distress?What do you mean by "you are only there on licence"? By buying a ticket for an event, I basically offer me the right of access to the club but this can be revoked at any time...Also, what would be the next step if I want to sue them (I have never sued any body)?Thanks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

not exceeding £100. When you visit somewhere you have no right, they only let you in, for example Tesco. You don't have a right to enter, even for a ticketed event.

You need to write and set out your losses and compensation a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice