How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1353
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

If a solicitor fails a case, must he submit any

Resolved Question:

If a solicitor fails a case, must he submit any correspondence he has about the case to another solicitor
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear you have moved Solicitor and want to transfer the file?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I tripped over a drain 37mm above the ground breaking my jaw, bruising knees, sternum and chest, plus cut chin and smashed fingers. The solicitor challenged Tendring District Council for compensation, but their answer was my injury was insigniificant. As the solicitor failed to get any recompence I approached two more solicitors, but they have refused the case because the first will not submit the correspondence he had with the council. So, can he do this or how do I get someone to take this case on?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Was this on a no win no fee?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
unfortunately, I think he wants to be paid for the work he had done on this case.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. Well the new Solicitors should take on the case if they give an undertaking they will pay his charges if you win,

If he refuses then you can complain to the Legal Ombudsman

They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at:

http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/

But generally if your new Solicitor gives an undertaking the files should be released. As a matter of law the files remain the property of the Solicitor until they are paid, which is why your new Solicitor would need to give an undertaking.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It seems apparent that the two new solicitors I approached to deal with this case are not interested as the second solicitor did write to the first, but were not prepared to pay his fee and the next refused to take on the work. Having taken your information I feel I will now have to approach the Ombudsman before this matter revolves another circle and another solicitor cannot or is not prepared tp take on this case or can you advise another course to take?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

In reality any other Solicitor is going to want to see what correspondence has taken place.

Good luck and I wish you all the best. Remember go to the Ombudsman

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry I didn't come back to straight away Jamie but I was very pleased with your advice and rate you as 5. My excuse is I have a new MAC computer and I'm used to Mictosoft and everthing seems to be back to front! Anyway to the case in question. The original and first solicitor emailed all his correspondence to me and the company Slater & Gordon are taking the case on and are supplied with past correspondence and photographs of the offending drain I tripped over. Once again thank you for your advice and award you a high score. Regards ***** *****
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Thanks. If you can actually click 5 stars that would be great!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1353
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions