How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My father passed away, and made my deceased brothers

Resolved Question:

My father passed away, and made my deceased brothers girlfriend executor of his will, his funeral was last week, the will is free of probate & i know the 3people he left money to, with the remainder left to myself, can I now legally have a copy of the will? The executor has told one person who is in the will that she has all the monies & will be sending the money to her in a few weeks, is this legal or should his solicitor be doing this? Could you please advise me. I need to tell you i cannot make a payment at this time, i am a pensioner 70yrs old & my funds are limited, i apologise if i have wasted your time. S.Alborough.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

i shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

Do you mean that the Estate is too small to need to go to Probate?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i am assuming it was as the executor told me it never had to go to probate, dad's solicitor informed her, there would have been app £15,000 in dads account. S.Alborough
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Have you asked for a copy of the Will?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
last week but was told i had to have permission of the executor, i intend to request a copy again today,
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
But as executor has informed a recipient that she now has the monies to in an account and will be paying them in a few weeks, i can see no reason why they would say no, as i am his daughter and next of kin.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm sorry i cannot afford to phone you.S.Alborough
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Asked solicitors once more today & was told yet again i need to have the executors permission to have a copy of dads will. S.Alborough
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

My apologies

I meant have you asked the Executor for a copy of the Will - not the solicitors

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I sent her a message to say i needed a copy of the will, she has not replied as she does not talk to me & by not giving her permission i am unable to do anything, & of course the solicitor cannot help, thankyou for replying to me, i can do nothing now but wait until this woman releases the funds she is holding, once again thankyou.S.Alborough.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Actually you can do more than that.

You need to write a formal letter to her.

It will need to be calm and straightforward.

Tell her that you are aware that there was no need to obtain probate of the Will and that you have heard that she will be dealing with the money in the near future.

Say that you are aware that as the Residuary beneficiary you are aware that you are legally entitled to a copy of the Will and a copy of the Estate accounts and that you look forward to receiving them in due course.

In fact she can delay paying anything out as she needs to check that there are no hidden debts - but after a year she would have to pay you interest on the money

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thankyou Clare, i am grateful for your advice, i will write to her, however i won't be surprised if she doesn't reply, as she a person who is full of self importance, and very spiteful, but i can only try, thankyou for your advice, I'm very grateful, i don't know why my father's solicitors couldn't have been more helpful.S.Alborough
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

They are stuck in the middle I am afraid as they may well be advising the Executor

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
you are probably right, time will tell, meanwhile i will wait and see what happens, after this experience i will be very wary in the future. Thankyou for everything. S.Alborough
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

You are most welcome - i do hope it goes smoothly

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions