How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I was divorced in January under Scots law and with a jointly

Resolved Question:

Hi I was divorced in January under Scots law and with a jointly prepared settlement agreement. I have two kids aged 16 and 14. We agreed Maintainance, I signed over the matrimonial home to me ex-wife. There is an amount of GBP 15K which is being earmarked on my pension, however I remain on the mortgage for the matrimonial home, which has increased in the last 6 months, and I remain on the associate life cover.
I want to take steps to remove me from the mortgage and life cover and eliminate any joint liability. Our agree,net that was submitted as part of the divorce includes the signing over of the mortgage, but I need to understand if that is legally binding. I want to ensure that if anything happens to me in the coming weeks that my ex wife does not benefit and the mortgage gets repaid...Can you advise
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Can you upload the agreement please.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
attached below
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. The agreement says that the house will be signed over from joint names into that of your wife and that the mortgage would be varied or discharged. The two go hand in hand so I presume no conveyancing steps have been taken yet as the lender would have to agree to the transfer OR alternatively your wife would need a new offer of loan so as to discharge the first loan. As things stand at present, were anything to happen to you, the lender would look to both of you to repay the mortgage because the current position is that you are jointly liable for the mortgage. In passing I would also comment that your agreement appears to be home made and not really suitable. For example there is no clause to say that you have both taken legal advice, so it could be challenged on that ground alone. In addition you appear to have attempted to provide for a £15000 pension share but there is no schedule attached to the agreement under the pension sharing regulations (The Pensions on Divorce etc. (Pension Sharing)(Scotland) Regulations 2000) and if no advance notice has been given to the pension company before the agreement was entered into and within the statutory period after decree of divorce is granted, the pension sharing arrangement is null and void. I do hope decree of divorce has not been granted here because if it has there is a problem. I suggest that each of you goes to see a solicitor to see what can be done about this.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The agreement was made without legal representation however lawyers subsequently reviewed the document and affidavits and submitted the petition that granted the divorce. Thank you for the clarification on the mortgage point, i will look to bring that to closure with my ex-wife.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice