How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1917
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My wife has been accusing me of being unsupportive of her

Customer Question

My wife has been accusing me of being unsupportive of her mild depression, and is now talking about divorce. Since I found out one month ago that she had a mild affair, everything has come to a head and she has admitted she has not loved me for at least 12 months. In the last month of have been especially careful to show care and attention to her but she says it is 'too little too late' and 'pointless' and 'over the top' and she does not believe my intentions. My question is for advice on what I should be doing, given her talk about divorce, to protect us as a family...we have two children. I guess I am concerned she has been building a case for 'unreasonable behaviour': an accusation I strongly resent and contest. Any comment or advice will be useful to me...thank you!
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. In relation to citing unreasonable behaviour in a divorce petition, this is a relatively straightforward fact to prove as all that needs to be demonstrated is that there has been issues of what the petitioner feels is unreasonable behaviour that has led to a breakdown of the marriage - and in cases where parties have not been separated for 2 years unreasonable behaviour is usually the only fact that can be relied on - and unfortunately there is nothing you can do to prevent her proceeding with a divorce under this.

In relation to finances and children issues that are likely to arise out of the divorce, the first thing is not to act too rash or quickly and there should be discussions between you, either directly, or through an independent mediator to address issues and attempt to reach a settlement.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1917
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** any chance with arguing/demonstrating that she is not thinking clearly...rationally, sensibly, due to her depression..i have a record to myself made over the last month of examples where she has interpreted my action/inactions or sayings/quietness in utterly the wrong way...i.e. negatively/judgmentally. Thank you for any advice.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Do you accept that the marriage has irretrievably broken down?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no. not at all. my wife asked me several times over the last months if I thought this was a 'normal relationship' and each time I honestly said yes every relationship has its ups and down and I think our presently stressful situation was/is normal. I honestly did not see a long term relationship issue but I accept I back out of conflict by withdrawing a bit.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. In that case you would be able to defend the divorce proceedings if you can demonstrate (by filing a statement) a response to her divorce petition and raise the issues of her depression and other matters you have raised above.

However, I would strongly inform you that the majority of defended divorces are not successful as it is usually the case that if the petitioner has taken the step to seek a divorce, a court will likely agree that a divorce should be granted, and defending it would only add to costs and stress between both of you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice