How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4705
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I've got to go to bradford magistrates court on 19th October

Resolved Question:

I've got to go to bradford magistrates court on 19th October about a speeding fine. I've a feeling I may lose my licence as ive got 12 points but 6 of those points are due to come off in January. I need my licence as I look after my dad who lives*****away. I've also got health issues & depression. I'm really scared & don't know what to do
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you already pleaded exceptional hardship before?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I wrote then a letter when I filled the forms in
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Have you been to Court before for driving matters?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

What were your previous offences for and when?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Twice been caught on my phone & then rest for speeding. IE: 38mph in a 30
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
But like I said 6 of the points are due to come off in January
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Ok. Well the court has to disqualify you under the totting up procedure as you have 12 points. it makes no difference whether or not other points come off in January 2017. Therefore as it stands you deemed to be disqualified for 6 points.

The only thing you could possibly argue is exceptional hardship. That is hardship caused to you or others if you lose your licence.

If the Court accepts this then your disqualification will either be reduced or you wont be disqualified at all.

But you have to bear in mind that if you argue this you can't use it again for 3 years and you will be driving around with 12 points. So if you are caught doing anything else, you will be disqualified.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
there's a chance I may not lose my licence?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

A chance yes, if you can show exceptional hardship.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
By clarify do you mean having to look after my dad? As well as my own health issues
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Your Dad. Your own health issues are not relevant.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
it does. Thankyou for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

All the best.