How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband died just over 2 weeks ago and I have reported

Customer Question

My husband died just over 2 weeks ago and I have reported his death to all the government agencies through 'Tell us now'. Do I need to get a solicitor to deal with the banks and I assume probate as the house was in joints names. Our bank accounts are not in joints names and I have not informed his bank yet. Will they freeze his money and is it possible to take some out before I tell them? It feels like stealing though.
Thanks
Jean P
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi Jean,

Thanks for your enquiry and am sorry to hear of your loss.

You don't have to instruct a Solicitor to deal with the Estate if you feel confident writing to the Banks etc yourself. Quite a few people nowadays apply for Probate themselves and the Probate Registries are quite happy to receive such applications.

Probate will only be required if your Husband left more than £5,000 in his own name.

In the meantime, you should not under any circumstances take any money out of his accounts- this will be seen as fraud, however daft that may sound!

As regards ***** ***** provided you held the property as "Joint tenants", the property passes automatically to you, through survivorship, and if so, there is nothing you will need to do (although you could send to the Land Registry your Husband's death certificate, if you wanted to update details- a Solicitor may be best to do this unless you are familiar with Land Registry applications forms/procedure.

I hope this assists you.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Thanks

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi Jean, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi, if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer so I can get credited for my time. Thanks Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice