How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2580
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I'm a private tenant and I signed a 6 month lease on July

Resolved Question:

I'm a private tenant and I signed a 6 month lease on July 18th 2013 with my flat mate. I gave my landlord written notice on September 17th 2016 to terminate by October 18 2016. She now states that my notice is not valid as both me and my flat mate needed to give notice together which means I have to pay until November 18 2016. Is this legal? What are my rights?
Kind regards,
***** *****
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Ruth my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

On what basis is the landlord saying it must be signed by Both? Does it say that in the tenancy agreement.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
In notes it states 'If two or more persons are together the Tenant, their obligations to the Landlord shall be joint and several'. It says nothing in the contract about the tenant giving notice, only the landlords right to terminate giving 2 months notice.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok then in that case your landlord can't require both to sign.

The law says that either or both of you can give Niro evidence to end the tenancy.

You should ask the landlord which part of the contract requires both tenants to sign, if they can't then there you go.

But either of you can give notice to end the contract.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
please. I read on the OFT that a private tenant needs only to give 21 days notice on a rolling contract. If my flat mate and I decide to leave together as a result can we give our 21 days notice tomorrow, thereby both being gone by October 18th?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

indeed yes. That is correct.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thank you. Can you tell me which piece of clause from the OFT pertains to the 21 days notice I should quote when I speak to the landlord?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

its under guidance provided by them, that is all you need to say. You can move without penalty.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It doesn't really. Is the 21 days notice in the legislature?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

The OFT has produced guidance on unfair terms:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/284440/oft356.pdf

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will employ a local solicitor to deal with this. I think I need more help. Thank you.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

You can find one here:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Can I help with anything else today for you please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2580
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions