How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1724
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

On 22 July our party of 3 (including child) arrived at the

Resolved Question:

On 22 July our party of 3 (including child) arrived at the gate for our Easyjet flight 5 minutes late (25 mins before departure). We and 11 others were turned away and told the flight was full. We were taken to the Customer Service desk where we were told we could purchase replacement flights for £80 each. There were 2 operatives on the desks and we queued for over an hour. Eventually we were told by the CS operative to go to the Skybreak desk to see if another airline had flights.... Skybreak showed us an Easyjet flight leaving within 3hrs that had 4 seats left. We ran back to customer service, jumping the now even longer queue (because the operative we'd previously spoken to had now taken an unscheduled break and not been replaced). It was confirmed we could get the seats but needed to get to the back of the queue again - impossible because it was now even longer, we'd already been told we had to re-book tickets within a 2hr time window and we didn't have enough time before the flight left. I went on my app and booked direct, a cost of £790. As we sped through departures I rang Europcar to change our booking, to be told if Easyjet transferred it there would be no charge but as I'd come through direct it was deemed a new booking - a cost of £290.
Since Easyjet offered us a service that was impossible to access, I complained. They have now offered me £589.10 in compensation, being the cost of our original flights plus a 'part refund' of the car hire.
Had I been able to access the 3 flights I booked via Customer Service desk as offered it would have cost me £240 in total. As it was it cost me over £1,100.
I do not feel their offer is fair and don't see why I should accept a 'part refund' for the car hire - either it was or was not transferrable via the Easyjet contract?
Can you advise please?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Is it possible for me to see a copy of the agreement please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.

Trying to upload documents via the attachment icon here but not accepting

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK no problem. Is it possible to copy and paste the relevant part/s?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.



􏰈􏰝􏰏􏰒􏰑􏰞􏰙􏰕 􏰁􏰖􏰖􏰕􏰙􏰏􏰏

􏰴􏰑􏰑􏰛􏰎􏰐􏰗􏰇􏰌􏰙􏰵􏰙􏰕􏰙􏰐􏰰􏰙

􏰴􏰑􏰑􏰛􏰎􏰐􏰗 􏰩􏰓􏰒􏰙




􏰌􏰙􏰕􏰙􏰓􏰟􏰟􏰓􏰇􏰠􏰡􏰎􏰢􏰓􏰐􏰘

􏰜􏰜􏰇􏰣􏰡􏰝􏰔􏰙􏰓􏰍􏰧􏰇􏰥􏰕􏰓􏰟􏰨􏰓 􏰩􏰛􏰕􏰓
􏰪􏰫􏰬􏰇􏰭􏰠􏰣 􏰮􏰟􏰙􏰘􏰓􏰧􏰇􏰯􏰙􏰟􏰰􏰧􏰛􏰎




􏰣􏰝􏰘􏰘􏰤􏰎􏰙􏰕 􏰁􏰖􏰖􏰕􏰙􏰏􏰏

􏰋􏰏􏰏􏰝􏰙􏰇􏰩􏰓􏰒􏰙




􏰓􏰡􏰑􏰝􏰊􏰓􏰘􏰇􏰥􏰙􏰐􏰍􏰙􏰟􏰓􏰇􏰦􏰛􏰎􏰤􏰡􏰟􏰝􏰇􏰠􏰙􏰎􏰙􏰘􏰓􏰧






􏰁􏰃􏰊􏰦􏰶􏰯􏰷

􏰊􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒 􏰌􏰑􏰝􏰒􏰙




􏰚􏰭􏰸􏰹􏰱􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶






􏰀􏰁􏰂􏰃􏰄􏰅􏰆􏰇􏰈􏰉􏰅􏰊􏰋􏰌􏰃􏰁􏰆􏰋􏰉􏰅 􏰆􏰍􏰎􏰏􏰇􏰎􏰏􏰇􏰐􏰑􏰒􏰇􏰓􏰇􏰔􏰑􏰓􏰕􏰖􏰎􏰐􏰗􏰇􏰘􏰓􏰏􏰏






􏰊􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒 􏰌􏰙􏰵




􏰊􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒 􏰩􏰓􏰒􏰙




􏰀􏰕􏰑􏰖􏰝􏰰􏰒
􏰴􏰍􏰙􏰰􏰖􏰘 􏰬

􏰴􏰍􏰙􏰰􏰖􏰘 􏰬

􏰪􏰡􏰰􏰰􏰡􏰰􏰓 􏰚 􏰥􏰕􏰙􏰡􏰘􏰙􏰛􏰟􏰇􏰀􏰡􏰒􏰓􏰑􏰇􏱀􏰥􏰳􏱁􏱂 􏰜 􏰥􏰧􏰎􏰙􏰟􏰇􏰴􏰓􏰓 􏰚






􏰊􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒􏰇􏰆􏰑􏰒􏰓􏰤􏰏 􏰋􏰐􏰒􏰙􏰕􏰐􏰓􏰒􏰎􏰑􏰐􏰓􏰤􏰇􏰓􏰐􏰖􏰇􏰻􏱃􏰇􏰩􏰑􏰞􏰙􏰏􏰒􏰎􏰰􏰇􏰵􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒􏰏􏰇􏰓􏰐􏰖􏰇􏰵􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒􏰇􏰕􏰙􏰤􏰓􏰒􏰙􏰖􏰇􏰘􏰕􏰑􏰖􏰝􏰰􏰒􏰏􏰇􏰓􏰕􏰙􏰇􏰏􏰝􏰔􏰟􏰙􏰰􏰒􏰇􏰒􏰑􏰇􏰷􏰁􏰆􏰇􏰓􏰒􏰇􏰼􏱂􏰇􏰝􏰐􏰖􏰙􏰕􏰇􏰒􏰍􏰙􏰇􏰷􏰁􏰆􏰇􏰐􏰝􏰞􏰔􏰙􏰕􏰇􏰯􏰴􏱄􏰱􏰲􏰭􏱅􏰼􏱆􏰶􏰲􏰜






􏰮􏰒􏰺




􏰻􏰐􏰎􏰒

􏰉􏰓􏰰􏰎􏰓􏰟􏰘

􏰉􏰓􏰰􏰎􏰓􏰟􏰘

􏰪􏰡􏰰􏰑􏰇􏰤􏰓􏰐􏰇􏰑􏰓􏰽􏰘􏰛􏰐 􏰤􏰓􏰐􏰇􏰢􏰛􏰛􏰗􏰙􏰟􏰰 􏰤􏰓􏰐􏰇􏰢􏰛􏰛􏰗􏰙􏰟􏰰




􏰀􏰕􏰎􏰰􏰙 􏰚􏰾􏰾􏰿􏰲􏰭􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳

􏰼􏰼􏰬􏰿􏰲􏰭􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳

􏰼􏰜􏰿􏰹􏰹􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳 􏰜􏰶􏰿􏰹􏰹􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳 􏰚􏰬􏰿􏰹􏰹􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳

􏰶􏰱􏰹􏰿􏰲􏰼􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳






􏰩􏰡􏰟􏰰􏰡􏰐􏰇􏰱􏰲 􏰠􏰛􏰟􏰧􏰛􏰟􏰇􏰠􏰨􏰘􏰛􏰟􏰇􏰥􏰙􏰐􏰤􏰛􏰐􏰘 􏰠􏰨􏰘􏰛􏰟
􏰪􏰓􏰧􏰑
􏰠􏰮􏰜􏰇􏰲􏰳􏰴 􏰮􏰟􏰙􏰘􏰓􏰧􏰇􏰯􏰙􏰟􏰰􏰧􏰛􏰎




page1image13384


􏰚􏰲􏰸􏰹􏰼􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶 􏰈􏰙􏰢􏰐􏰡􏰍􏰘􏰡􏰐􏰇􏰘􏰛 􏰠􏰛􏰟􏰧􏰛􏰟􏰇􏰈􏰡􏰘􏰏􏰙􏰽􏰗

􏰚􏰲􏰸􏰹􏰼􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶 􏰠􏰛􏰟􏰧􏰛􏰟􏰇􏰈􏰡􏰘􏰏􏰙􏰽􏰗􏰇􏰘􏰛 􏰈􏰙􏰢􏰐􏰡􏰍􏰘􏰡􏰐




􏰁􏰷􏰻􏰱􏰲􏰹􏰶 􏰜􏰱􏰸􏰹􏰭􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶 􏰁􏰷􏰻􏰱􏰲􏰹􏰚 􏰜􏰚􏰸􏰹􏰭􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶




page1image15192


􏰀􏰓􏰗􏰙 􏰚􏰇􏰛􏰔􏰇􏰜








􏰀􏰁􏰂􏰃􏰄􏰅􏰆􏰇􏰈􏰉􏰅􏰊􏰋􏰌􏰃􏰁􏰆􏰋􏰉􏰅 􏰆􏰍􏰎􏰏􏰇􏰎􏰏􏰇􏰐􏰑􏰒􏰇􏰓􏰇􏰔􏰑􏰓􏰕􏰖􏰎􏰐􏰗􏰇􏰘􏰓􏰏􏰏

􏰓􏰡􏰑􏰝􏰊􏰓􏰘􏰇􏰽􏰛􏰍􏰍􏰓􏰽􏰘􏰑􏰇􏰘􏰖􏰓􏰇􏰔􏰛􏰍􏰍􏰛􏰏􏰙􏰟􏰰􏰇􏰤􏰡􏰝􏰎􏰓􏰟􏰘􏰑􏰇􏰛􏰟􏰇􏰢􏰓􏰖􏰡􏰍􏰔􏰇􏰛􏰔􏰇􏰘􏰖􏰙􏰐􏰧􏰇􏰤􏰡􏰐􏰘􏰙􏰓􏰑􏰇􏰔􏰛􏰐􏰇􏰘􏰖􏰓􏰇􏰑􏰓􏰐􏰕􏰙􏰽􏰓􏰑􏰇􏰤􏰐􏰛􏰕􏰙􏰧􏰓􏰧􏰿






􏰴􏰑􏰑􏰛􏰎􏰐􏰗 􏰩􏰓􏰒􏰙

􏰚􏰲􏰸􏰹􏰼􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶

􏰚􏰲􏰸􏰹􏰼􏰸􏰜􏰹􏰚􏰶




􏰌􏰙􏰵􏰙􏰕􏰙􏰐􏰰􏰙 􏰚􏰹􏰬􏰼􏰾􏰚􏰹􏰼􏰚􏰱




􏰀􏰕􏰑􏰖􏰝􏰰􏰒




􏰀􏰕􏰎􏰰􏰙 􏰜􏰲􏰹􏰿􏰜􏰭􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳

􏰜􏰲􏰹􏰿􏰜􏰭􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳

􏰶􏰱􏰹􏰿􏰲􏰼􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳 􏰜􏰲􏰹􏰿􏰜􏰭􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳 􏰲􏰭􏰚􏰿􏰜􏰚􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳 􏰲􏰭􏰚􏰿􏰜􏰚􏰇􏰇􏰈􏰪􏰳




page2image4672


􏰌􏰙􏰑􏰡􏰇􏱁􏰓􏰢􏰙􏰘




􏱈􏱈􏱈􏱈􏰲􏰹􏰚􏰲






􏰦􏰡􏰐􏰇􏰖􏰙􏰐􏰓






􏰁􏰇􏰰􏰑􏰘􏰺􏰇􏰑􏰵􏰇􏰒􏰍􏰙􏰇􏰌􏰙􏰐􏰒􏰓􏰤􏰇􏰁􏰗􏰕􏰙􏰙􏰞􏰙􏰐􏰒􏰇􏰎􏰐􏱇􏰑􏰎􏰰􏰙􏰇􏰎􏰏􏰇􏰓􏱇􏰓􏰎􏰤􏰓􏰔􏰤􏰙􏰇􏰵􏰕􏰑􏰞􏰇􏰄􏰝􏰕􏰑􏰘􏰰􏰓􏰕􏰜􏰇􏰊􏰑􏰕􏰇􏰵􏰝􏰕􏰒􏰍􏰙􏰕􏰇􏰎􏰐􏰵􏰑􏰕􏰞􏰓􏰒􏰎􏰑􏰐􏰇􏰘􏰤􏰙􏰓􏰏􏰙 􏰕􏰙􏰵􏰙􏰕􏰇􏰒􏰑􏰇􏰒􏰍􏰎􏰏􏰇􏰖􏰑􏰰􏰝􏰞􏰙􏰐􏰒􏰜

􏰉􏰒􏰍􏰙􏰕􏰇􏰆􏰑􏰒􏰓􏰤􏰏

􏰊􏰤􏰎􏰗􏰍􏰒􏰇􏰆􏰑􏰒􏰓􏰤􏰏 􏰉􏰒􏰍􏰙􏰕􏰇􏰆􏰑􏰒􏰓􏰤􏰏 􏰯􏰕􏰓􏰐􏰖􏰇􏰆􏰑􏰒􏰓􏰤




page2image7472 page2image7632


􏰀􏰓􏰗􏰙 􏰜􏰇􏰛􏰔􏰇􏰜




Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to check on here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1724
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice