How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

After the next door neighbour finished their extension, they

Customer Question

After the next door neighbour finished their extension, they fenced off more than their fair share of what was a boundry hedge with a wooden fence. Our loss. What can we do about it?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 2 months ago.

Do not worry in terms of time limit you have 12 years to do something about it.

How do you know it was more than their "fair share" ?

Michael

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The hedge runs from the front path, along our driveway, to the end of our back garden and is the boundary hedge. On average it is some 18 inches across. The fencing that has replaced the portion of hedge taken away for building is supported by 4 inch square posts. These posts, I measured to be placed vertically about two inches in on my side from the centre of the hedge and then inch thick lengths of planks nailed to the posts on my side, leaving me with about two inches in from our side of what was the hedge. The neighbours have gained fifteen inches in all, an extra six inches from the centre. Difficult for me to articulate this in writing. Am I making sense?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 2 months ago.

Yes.

You appear to be making the assumption that the centre of the hedge is the boundary which is not necessarily so.

I would get hold of a set of Office Copy Entries of the title to your property and that of your neighbour. These can be obtained from the Land Registry and any local conveyancing solicitor should be able to get them at a reasonable price , they are £6.00 each for the title document and map.

With each set is a scale map of the property from which the dimensions and boundaries can be ascertained.

From there , if he is encroaching, you advise him he is trespassing and he moves it or you sue and he gets to pay your legal costs when you succeed.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Alright Michael. I will do. Thank you for that. Regards, Rory.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 2 months ago.

You are welcome

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice